Difference between revisions of "Metaforce"

From Viridian TTRPG Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Page created, no sub perks at this time)
 
(Okay, the perks are in, happy?)
Line 10: Line 10:
! Perk Name !! Requirements !! Effect
! Perk Name !! Requirements !! Effect
|-
|-
! colspan=99 | Upon reaching Rank 1: the following Perk is automatically applied, for free:
! colspan=99 | Upon reaching Rank 1: the following Perk(s) are obtained, automatically:
|-
|-
| '''Meta-Multiplier'''
| '''Meta-Multiplier'''
Line 16: Line 16:
|
|
The Adventurer gains additional Meta-points at a faster rate the more they develop their Metaforce skill:
The Adventurer gains additional Meta-points at a faster rate the more they develop their Metaforce skill:
  ♦ The Adventurer's Meta-point capacity is increased by 1% for every Skill-Rating in the Metaforce Skill.
  ♦ The Adventurer's '''Meta-point capacity''' is increased by '''1%''' for every '''Skill-Rating''' in the Metaforce Skill.
  ♦ This percentage multiplier initially applies '''only''' to the Adventurer's '''Character-Level''', other Perks may apply if '''specifically mentioned'''.
  ♦ This percentage multiplier initially applies '''only''' to the Adventurer's '''Character-Level''', other Perks may apply if '''specifically mentioned'''.
|-
|-
! colspan=99 | Each Skill-Rank beyond 1st grants a new Skill-Perk that can be enhanced by the Warfare skill.
| '''Meta-Inspiration'''
| -
|
The Adventurer selects between their '''Intelligence''', '''Perception''' or '''Charisma''' attribute scores:
♦ The Adventurer gains a number of Meta-Points equal to the '''selected attribute''' score.
♦ The number of Meta-points gained is affected by the '''Meta-Multiplier''' perk.
|-
! colspan=99 | Each Skill-Rank beyond 1st grants a new Skill-Perk that can be enhanced by the Metaforce skill.
|-
|-
| '''Restful Recovery'''
| -
|
When the Adventurer rests:
♦ Every hour, the Adventurer recovers '''1 MP''' per '''Metaforce''' Skill-Rank they own.
If the Adventurer has a long rest of 4 hours or more:
♦ Every hour after the 4th recovers an additional '''10%''' of the Adventurer's maximum MP per Skill-Rank.
♦ This additional effect stacks with the former.
|-
| '''Meta-Saturation'''
| '''Restful Recovery'''
|
When the Adventurer enters an environment with rich '''Ambient Metaforce Saturation''' and has less than full MP:
♦ They regain '''1 MP every 5 minutes''' and do not need to roll for psychological checks to '''avoid''' Metaforce influence.
♦ If they have full MP: They gain a '''+10''' bonus per Metaforce Skill-Rank for psychological checks against Metaforce influence.
|}
|}


[[Category:Skills]] [[Category:Perks]]
[[Category:Skills]] [[Category:Perks]]

Revision as of 08:33, 21 October 2022

Metaforce is a skill relating to the ability to store and utilise magical energies granted by the Metaforce Phenomena.

Since Meta-points (MP) are important for fuelling many abilities, all characters have a base Meta-point capacity equal to their Character-Level, meaning at level one, every Adventurer has at least 1 MP.

Perk Name Requirements Effect
Upon reaching Rank 1: the following Perk(s) are obtained, automatically:
Meta-Multiplier -

The Adventurer gains additional Meta-points at a faster rate the more they develop their Metaforce skill:

♦ The Adventurer's Meta-point capacity is increased by 1% for every Skill-Rating in the Metaforce Skill.
♦ This percentage multiplier initially applies only to the Adventurer's Character-Level, other Perks may apply if specifically mentioned.
Meta-Inspiration -

The Adventurer selects between their Intelligence, Perception or Charisma attribute scores:

♦ The Adventurer gains a number of Meta-Points equal to the selected attribute score.
♦ The number of Meta-points gained is affected by the Meta-Multiplier perk.
Each Skill-Rank beyond 1st grants a new Skill-Perk that can be enhanced by the Metaforce skill.
Restful Recovery -

When the Adventurer rests:

♦ Every hour, the Adventurer recovers 1 MP per Metaforce Skill-Rank they own.

If the Adventurer has a long rest of 4 hours or more:

♦ Every hour after the 4th recovers an additional 10% of the Adventurer's maximum MP per Skill-Rank.
♦ This additional effect stacks with the former.
Meta-Saturation Restful Recovery

When the Adventurer enters an environment with rich Ambient Metaforce Saturation and has less than full MP:

♦ They regain 1 MP every 5 minutes and do not need to roll for psychological checks to avoid Metaforce influence.
♦ If they have full MP: They gain a +10 bonus per Metaforce Skill-Rank for psychological checks against Metaforce influence.