Difference between revisions of "Perks List"

From Viridian TTRPG Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 10: Line 10:
  '''Requirements''': The Adventurer must have whatever is listed here in order to obtain (and continue using) this Perk. If any conditions are not met due to effects of gameplay, this Perk is suppressed until it is not the case.
  '''Requirements''': The Adventurer must have whatever is listed here in order to obtain (and continue using) this Perk. If any conditions are not met due to effects of gameplay, this Perk is suppressed until it is not the case.
   
   
  '''(R)eplace / (S)tack?''': For Perks that require other Perks, this indicates whether the latest perk in the chain REPLACES the entire effect of the previous Perk, or if it STACKS with the effects of the previous perk.
  '''Type''': Defines the type of Perk being mentioned, this field may be important in the case of which Perks qualify for certain choices, such as 'Combat' Perks counting any time a reward says 'Any Combat Perk'.
   
   
  '''Effect''': Explains the functionality of the Perk in brief. For more elaborate explanations and rulings, a page may be created for it. This will be available in the '''<code>Perk Name'''</code> as a Wiki-link if this is the case.
  '''Effect''': Explains the functionality of the Perk in brief. For more elaborate explanations and rulings, a page may be created for it. This will be available in the '''<code>Perk Name'''</code> as a Wiki-link if this is the case.
'''Size-Rated?''': Indicates whether this Perk is directly affected by the Adventurer's Size-Rating. Y means Yes, N means No. * means you must read the '''<code>Effect</code>''' text for more information.


</div>
</div>
<div style="max-width: 160ch; margin:auto; text-align:left;">
<div style="max-width: 160ch; margin:auto; text-align:left;">


{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; margin:auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center; margin:auto;"
|-
|-
! Perk Name !! Requirements !! (R)eplace / (S)tack? !! Effect !! Size-Rated?
! Perk Name !! Requirements !! Type !! Effect
|-
|-
| [[Toughness]]
| [[Toughness]]
|| -
|| -
|| -
|| -
|| Grants Adventurer '''+1 Max HP per Character-Level'''. Rewarded retroactively, and a +1 for each subsequent Level-up.
|| Grants Adventurer '''+1 Max HP per Character-Level'''. Rewarded retroactively, and a +1 for each subsequent Level-up. This is not affected by Size-Rating.
|| N
|-
|-
| > [[Toughness (Giant)]]
| > [[Toughness (Giant)]]
|| Size-2 or larger, [[Toughness]]
|| Size-2 or larger,<br> [[Toughness]]
|| R
||  
|| as [[Toughness]], except the bonus now scales with Size-Rating.
|| as [[Toughness]], except the bonus now scales with Size-Rating.
|| Y
|-
|-
!
!
Line 40: Line 36:
|| -
|| -
|| -
|| -
|| Grants Adventurer '''+1 Max Meta-Points per Character-Level'''. Rewarded retroactively and a +1 for each subsequent Level-up.
|| Grants Adventurer '''+1 Max Meta-Points per Character-Level'''. Rewarded retroactively and a +1 for each subsequent Level-up. This is not affected by Size-Rating.
|| N
|-
|-
| > [[Energised (Giant)]]
| > [[Energised (Giant)]]
|| Size-2 or larger, [[Energised]]
|| Size-2 or larger, [[Energised]]
|| R
||  
|| as [[Energised]], except the bonus now scales with Size-Rating.
|| as [[Energised]], except the bonus now scales with Size-Rating.
|| Y
|-
|-
!
!
Line 55: Line 49:
|| -
|| -
|| If an Adventurer is struck with a '''<code>Finishing Blow</code>''' and fails their Physiological Save, their HP is reduced to 1 instead of none. This can only occur once per Rest.
|| If an Adventurer is struck with a '''<code>Finishing Blow</code>''' and fails their Physiological Save, their HP is reduced to 1 instead of none. This can only occur once per Rest.
|| N
|-
|-
| > [[Die-Harder]]
| > [[Die-Harder]]
|| +5 Endurance or higher, [[Die-Hard]]
|| +5 Endurance or higher,<br> [[Die-Hard]]
|| S
||  
|| If an Adventurer is struck with a '''<code>Finishing Blow</code>''' and succeeds their Physiological save, they will gain HP equal to their Endurance score. This can only occur once per Rest.
|| If an Adventurer is struck with a '''<code>Finishing Blow</code>''' and succeeds their Physiological save, they will gain HP equal to their Endurance score. This can only occur once per Rest.
|| N
|-
|-
!
!
Line 67: Line 59:
| [[Improved Trip]]
| [[Improved Trip]]
|| +1 Strength
|| +1 Strength
|| -
|| Combat
|| When an Adventurer executes the '''<code>Trip</code>''' action, they:
|| When an Adventurer executes the '''<code>Trip</code>''' action, they:
• Gain a +10 bonus to the Trip check, and
• Gain a +10 bonus to the Trip check, and<br>
 
• No longer lose Action-Points upon failing the Trip check.
|-
| [[Improved Feint]]
|| Deception Skill-Rating: 20
|| Combat
|| When the Adventurer executes the '''<code>Feint</code>''' action, they:
• Gain a +10 bonus to the Feint check, and<br>
• No longer lose Action-Points upon failing the Trip check.
• No longer lose Action-Points upon failing the Trip check.
|| N
|-
!
|-
| [[Martial Training]]
|| -
|| Combat
|| The Adventurer gains a '''+2 ToHit bonus''' per '''<code>Character-Level</code>''' when using '''Simple and Martial melee weapons'''.
|}
|}
</center>
</center>


[[Category:WIP]]
[[Category:WIP]]

Revision as of 07:41, 14 September 2022

This is the start of the Perk list for the Viridian-Fantasy TTRPG. Perks are subject to changes over time at this early stage, so do be careful to check back to make sure your Perks function the way you want to, as well as being able to meet their requirements.

Legend

Perk Name: The official name of the Perk, also used in reference to other Perk requirements.

Requirements: The Adventurer must have whatever is listed here in order to obtain (and continue using) this Perk. If any conditions are not met due to effects of gameplay, this Perk is suppressed until it is not the case.

Type: Defines the type of Perk being mentioned, this field may be important in the case of which Perks qualify for certain choices, such as 'Combat' Perks counting any time a reward says 'Any Combat Perk'.

Effect: Explains the functionality of the Perk in brief. For more elaborate explanations and rulings, a page may be created for it. This will be available in the Perk Name as a Wiki-link if this is the case.
Perk Name Requirements Type Effect
Toughness - - Grants Adventurer +1 Max HP per Character-Level. Rewarded retroactively, and a +1 for each subsequent Level-up. This is not affected by Size-Rating.
> Toughness (Giant) Size-2 or larger,
Toughness
as Toughness, except the bonus now scales with Size-Rating.
Energised - - Grants Adventurer +1 Max Meta-Points per Character-Level. Rewarded retroactively and a +1 for each subsequent Level-up. This is not affected by Size-Rating.
> Energised (Giant) Size-2 or larger, Energised as Energised, except the bonus now scales with Size-Rating.
Die-Hard +3 Endurance or higher - If an Adventurer is struck with a Finishing Blow and fails their Physiological Save, their HP is reduced to 1 instead of none. This can only occur once per Rest.
> Die-Harder +5 Endurance or higher,
Die-Hard
If an Adventurer is struck with a Finishing Blow and succeeds their Physiological save, they will gain HP equal to their Endurance score. This can only occur once per Rest.
Improved Trip +1 Strength Combat When an Adventurer executes the Trip action, they:

• Gain a +10 bonus to the Trip check, and
• No longer lose Action-Points upon failing the Trip check.

Improved Feint Deception Skill-Rating: 20 Combat When the Adventurer executes the Feint action, they:

• Gain a +10 bonus to the Feint check, and
• No longer lose Action-Points upon failing the Trip check.

Martial Training - Combat The Adventurer gains a +2 ToHit bonus per Character-Level when using Simple and Martial melee weapons.