Difference between revisions of "Progression Point"

From Viridian TTRPG Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Another major update)
Line 1: Line 1:
<div style="float:left; margin:15px; max-width:30ch;">__TOC__</div>
<div style="float:left; margin:15px; max-width:30ch;">__TOC__</div>
<div style="max-width:130ch; margin:auto; text-align:left;">
<div style="max-width:140ch; margin:auto; text-align:left;">


<code>'''Progression Points (P-Points)'''</code> are an open-ended progression mechanic for Player-Characters/Adventurers to improve their skills and acquire new abilities, completely independent of a ridged class-based structure. Progression points are granted in chunks through levelling up, and by piecemeal from the Game-Master when they deem it appropriate.
<code>'''Progression Points (P-Points)'''</code> are an open-ended progression mechanic for Player-Characters/Adventurers to improve their skills and acquire new abilities, completely independent of a ridged class-based structure. Progression points are granted in chunks through levelling up, and by piecemeal from the Game-Master when they deem it appropriate.


Adventurers gain '''P-Points every level'''. When an Adventurer reaches '''5th''' level, and every 5th level onwards they gain an '''increased amount of P-Points per level'''. Refer to the chart for more information.
Adventurers gain '''P-Points every level''' and the amount increases at regular intervals as shown in the chart below.


==Progression Point gains by Size==
==Progression Point gains by Size==
Line 11: Line 11:
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center; margin:auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center; margin:auto;"
|-
|-
! [[Size]] !! Size-Rating !! 1st to 4th !! 5th to 9th !! 10th to 14th !! 15th to 19th !! 20th onward
! !! [[Size]]-Rating !! 1st to 4th !! 5th to 8th !! 9th to 12th !! 13th to 16th !! 17th onward !! Total
|-
|-
! Medium
! Medium
Line 20: Line 20:
| +25
| +25
| +30
| +30
| 400
|-
|-
! colspan=99 | Smaller than Medium
! colspan=99 |
|-
|-
! Small
! Small
Line 30: Line 31:
| +30
| +30
| +35
| +35
| 500
|-
|-
! Tiny
! Tiny
Line 38: Line 40:
| +35
| +35
| +40
| +40
| 600
|-
|-
! colspan=99 | Larger than Medium
! colspan=99 |
|-
|-
! Large
! Large
| 2
| 2
| +10
| +10
| +14
| +12
| +15
| +18
| +18
| +22
| +25
| +25
| 320
|-
|-
! Huge
! Huge
| 4
| 4
| +10
| +10
| +12
| +10
| +15
| +15
| +15
| +20
| +20
| +25
| 280
|-
|-
! Gargantuan
! Gargantuan
| 8
| 8
| +10
| colspan=99 rowspan=3 | [as Huge]
| +10
| +12
| +15
| +20
|-
|-
! Colossal
! Colossal
| 16
| 16
| +10
| +10
| +10
| +12
| +15
|-
|-
! Titanic
! Titanic
| 17+
| 17+
| colspan=99 | [as Colossal]
|}
|}


==Progression Point Options==
==Progression Point Options==
The following properties can be increased with P-Points. Cost is calculated AFTER acquiring a new upgrade, therefore the first time you spend P-Points on a property always counts itself
The following '''upgrades''' can be purchased with P-Points. Cost is calculated '''AFTER''' acquiring a new upgrade, therefore the first time you spend P-Points on an upgrade, it always counts itself.


  '''Gain Universal / Archetype / Skill Perk'''
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center; margin:auto;"
  Gives an Adventurer a choice of a new '''Universal Perk''', provided they meet the prerequisites.
|-
! Cost & Scaling !! Effect(s)
|-
! colspan=99 | Gain Universal / Archetype / Skill Perk'''
|-
|
<big><big><big><code>'''2'''</code></big></big></big>
 
per Perk/Trait purchased'''
|
Upon redemption, the Adventurer can acquire one Perk or Trait to which they meet the requirements:
  '''Universal Perks''' are obtainable so long as the Adventurer meets its '''requirements'''.
♦ '''Archetype Perks''' can also be acquired in the same way (maximum up to '''3''' archetype sets per character).
♦ '''Skill Perks''' can be acquired this way, but only after reaching '''Rank 5''' to its respective skill.
  ♦ '''Racial Traits''' from the Potential Skill can be obtained this way only when their Potential Skill reaches '''Rank 5'''.
|-
! colspan=99 | Increase Single Attribute
|-
|
<big><big><big><code>'''5'''</code></big></big></big>
 
per Attribute boost purchased
|
Upon Redemption, the Adventurer can increase one Attribute of their choice by '''1 point''':
♦ All Attribute upgrades are '''mutually exclusive''', meaning increasing one score will '''not''' increase the cost of the others.
♦ As a rule, Attribute cost reduction caused by Archetypes, Races and other effects cannot '''lower''' the cost below '''2 P-Points''' per upgrade.
   
   
  Adventurers can only purchase '''Skill Perks''' as a Perk when their Skill is '''Rank 5''' (100 Skill-Rating).
  ♦ The '''Intelligence''' Attribute score is unique in that the Adventurer must '''decide''' which Intelligence bonus the point should grant
(see [[Attributes]] for more information.)
Adventurers can only purchase '''Racial Traits''' when their Potential skill-rank is maxed, and only from their own Race.
|-
! colspan=2 | Gain Skill-Points
Cost: <code>Number of Universal Perks owned * 2</code>.
|-
|
<big><big><big><code>'''1'''</code></big></big></big>


  '''Increase Single Attribute'''
per Skill-Point redemption purchased
  Increase one of an Adventurer's Attributes by 1. Each attribute is mutually-exclusive for calculating P-Point cost calculations.
|
Upon redemption, the Adventurer gains a modest amount of Skill-Points they can use to invest in Skills:
Cost: <code>Times specific attribute has increased prior * 5</code>.
  ♦ The Adventurer gains '''15 Skill-points''' that '''must''' be immediately assigned to valid skills.
Limitations: The Base Progression-Point Cost to increase an Adventurer's attributes cannot be lowered beyond '''2'''.
  ♦ The Adventurer cannot assign more skill points than the '''cap''' set by their <code>'''Character Level'''</code> ('''10''' per level).
|-
! colspan=2 | Gain additional Archetype & Respecification
|-
|
<big><big><big><code>'''25'''</code></big></big></big>


  '''Gain Skill Points x25'''
per Archetype purchased
  Gives the Adventurer 25 Skill points per redemption.
|
Upon redemption, The Adventurer can acquire a 2nd or even a 3rd Archetype, with limitations:
Adventurers are still subject to Skill point caps based on Character level.
  ♦ The Adventurer can select another Universal or Racial '''Archetype''' and obtain it as a '''2nd or 3rd''' archetype.
  ♦ The Adventurer can only have up to '''three (3)''' archetypes at any one time, and only up to '''two (2)''' of a Universal or Racial Archetype.
All Skill-points must be assigned to skills upon redemption, no Skill-points can be left unassigned after redemption.
Cost: <code>Number of times 'Skill Points x25' deemed * 2</code>


'''Acquire Archetype'''
Acquiring a new Archetype triggers a '''Respecification''', which follows this process:
  The Adventurer can select one more Archetype and stacks the benefits of that Archetype with their own.
  The Adventurer now gains all the adjustments and Archetype Perks of the Archetypes they now possess.
♦ Skill-Focuses shared by multiple Archetypes grants a '''permanent +10 Skill-Rating''' bonus per duplicate for '''overlapping''' Skills.
♦ The Adventurer may '''reassign''' all existing '''Skill Points''' into other skills, to help adapt to Skill-focus changes.
♦ The Adventurer may '''reassign''' all Perk/Trait purchases into '''other''' Perks/Traits if desired.
   
   
  Racial and Universal Archetypes are mutually exclusive to one another for determining P-Point cost.
  ♦ Attribute scores must be recalculated if an Archetype gives P-Point discounts.
   
  (If the discounts result in the Adventurer gaining '''more''' Attribute points, their attribute(s) will be '''increased''' according to the new costs)
An Adventurer can only have Two Universal and Racial Archetypes maximum, and three Archetypes of any origin.
  (Any '''remaining''' P-Points after following the previous step will be '''refunded''' to the Adventurer to use)
   
|-
When Archetypes grant a Skill-Focus already in possession, they will instead gain a '''+10''' Skill-Rating bonus for the overlapping focus.
! colspan=2 | Fortune: Passive-Income
|-
Cost: <code>Number of extra Archetypes the Adventurer acquires * 15</code>
|
<big><big><big><code>'''2'''</code></big></big></big>


'''Fortune: Currency'''
per Fortune upgrade purchased
Adventurer 'finds' or otherwise obtains an amount of a specific [[Currency]] based on their level and every time they level up. If the Adventurer's base size is greater than 1: The currency is multiplied by the Adventurer's [[Size|Size-Rating]]. This option is available at the GM's discretion.
|
The Adventurer passively gains currency each time they level up as well as retroactively for every Fortune upgrade obtained:
The Adventurer gains [[Currency|5 Gold coins]] times the number of <code>'''Character Levels'''</code> they own times the number of Fortune upgrades purchased.
(The Adventurer will gain 5 Gold coins multiplied by their character level the first time they purchase a Fortune upgrade.)
   
   
  Cost: <code>Number of times [Fortune: Currency] has been acquired * 2</code>.
  When the Adventurer levels up: they will gain 5 Gold Coins by the '''number of Fortunes''' they have purchased.
|}
Effect: Adventurer gains <code>'''5'''</code> units of a specific currency per Character level. If this option was taken after 1st level, retroactively gain currency for missed levels. When the Adventurer levels up, they gain the appropriate amount of currency (when the situation allows it).


===Max-Level only===
===Max-Level only===
Line 151: Line 181:
  Effect: Adventurer's base Size-Rating is decreased permanently, and now use the P-Point progression of the size category they have converted into.
  Effect: Adventurer's base Size-Rating is decreased permanently, and now use the P-Point progression of the size category they have converted into.
-->
-->
[[Category: Mechanics]] [[Category:WIP]]
[[Category: Mechanics]]

Revision as of 12:12, 4 November 2022

Progression Points (P-Points) are an open-ended progression mechanic for Player-Characters/Adventurers to improve their skills and acquire new abilities, completely independent of a ridged class-based structure. Progression points are granted in chunks through levelling up, and by piecemeal from the Game-Master when they deem it appropriate.

Adventurers gain P-Points every level and the amount increases at regular intervals as shown in the chart below.

Progression Point gains by Size

When a Campaign is set to Scale by P-Points, instead of modifying the experience multiplier, the number of P-Points gained per level-up is affected instead. When the chart reads '1st to 4th' and so on, it is referring to the Adventurer's Character Level.

Size-Rating 1st to 4th 5th to 8th 9th to 12th 13th to 16th 17th onward Total
Medium 1 +10 +15 +20 +25 +30 400
Small 0.7 +15 +20 +25 +30 +35 500
Tiny 0.4 +20 +25 +30 +35 +40 600
Large 2 +10 +12 +15 +18 +25 320
Huge 4 +10 +10 +15 +15 +20 280
Gargantuan 8 [as Huge]
Colossal 16
Titanic 17+

Progression Point Options

The following upgrades can be purchased with P-Points. Cost is calculated AFTER acquiring a new upgrade, therefore the first time you spend P-Points on an upgrade, it always counts itself.

Cost & Scaling Effect(s)
Gain Universal / Archetype / Skill Perk

2

per Perk/Trait purchased

Upon redemption, the Adventurer can acquire one Perk or Trait to which they meet the requirements:

Universal Perks are obtainable so long as the Adventurer meets its requirements.
♦ Archetype Perks can also be acquired in the same way (maximum up to 3 archetype sets per character).
♦ Skill Perks can be acquired this way, but only after reaching Rank 5 to its respective skill.
♦ Racial Traits from the Potential Skill can be obtained this way only when their Potential Skill reaches Rank 5.
Increase Single Attribute

5

per Attribute boost purchased

Upon Redemption, the Adventurer can increase one Attribute of their choice by 1 point:

♦ All Attribute upgrades are mutually exclusive, meaning increasing one score will not increase the cost of the others.
♦ As a rule, Attribute cost reduction caused by Archetypes, Races and other effects cannot lower the cost below 2 P-Points per upgrade.

♦ The Intelligence Attribute score is unique in that the Adventurer must decide which Intelligence bonus the point should grant
(see Attributes for more information.)
Gain Skill-Points

1

per Skill-Point redemption purchased

Upon redemption, the Adventurer gains a modest amount of Skill-Points they can use to invest in Skills:

♦ The Adventurer gains 15 Skill-points that must be immediately assigned to valid skills.
♦ The Adventurer cannot assign more skill points than the cap set by their Character Level (10 per level).
Gain additional Archetype & Respecification

25

per Archetype purchased

Upon redemption, The Adventurer can acquire a 2nd or even a 3rd Archetype, with limitations:

♦ The Adventurer can select another Universal or Racial Archetype and obtain it as a 2nd or 3rd archetype.
♦ The Adventurer can only have up to three (3) archetypes at any one time, and only up to two (2) of a Universal or Racial Archetype.

Acquiring a new Archetype triggers a Respecification, which follows this process:

♦ The Adventurer now gains all the adjustments and Archetype Perks of the Archetypes they now possess.
♦ Skill-Focuses shared by multiple Archetypes grants a permanent +10 Skill-Rating bonus per duplicate for overlapping Skills.
♦ The Adventurer may reassign all existing Skill Points into other skills, to help adapt to Skill-focus changes.
♦ The Adventurer may reassign all Perk/Trait purchases into other Perks/Traits if desired.

♦ Attribute scores must be recalculated if an Archetype gives P-Point discounts.
(If the discounts result in the Adventurer gaining more Attribute points, their attribute(s) will be increased according to the new costs)
(Any remaining P-Points after following the previous step will be refunded to the Adventurer to use)
Fortune: Passive-Income

2

per Fortune upgrade purchased

The Adventurer passively gains currency each time they level up as well as retroactively for every Fortune upgrade obtained:

♦ The Adventurer gains 5 Gold coins times the number of Character Levels they own times the number of Fortune upgrades purchased.
(The Adventurer will gain 5 Gold coins multiplied by their character level the first time they purchase a Fortune upgrade.)

♦ When the Adventurer levels up: they will gain 5 Gold Coins by the number of Fortunes they have purchased.

Max-Level only

The option(s) below can only be selected when the Adventurer is at 20th level (or whichever is the maximum level):

Increase HP / Meta-Points
An Adventurer who has reached Max-Level but cannot afford any other upgrades can instead increase their health points or Meta-Points used by special abilities and powers. This option can only be selected when no other P-Point upgrade can be purchased.

Cost: 1 (Only when no other Progression-Point option can be purchased)

Effect: Increases the Adventurer's Maximum Health, or Meta-points by 1. If the Adventurer's Size-Rating is greater than 1: Bonus is multiplied by their Size-Rating.